AFTER THOUSANDS OF AUDIENCE BALLOTS CAST, WE HAVE A WINNER!
THIS YEAR’S AUDIENCE AWARD RACE WAS THE CLOSEST WE’VE EVER HAD, BUT RBG EMERGED VICTORIOUS, AS THIS CROWD-PLEASER LEFT OUR MOTHER’S DAY AUDIENCE BUZZING! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THIS YEAR’S WINNERS, AND ALL OF THE FILMS THAT SCREENED AT NWF2018!

2018 CTV AUDIENCE AWARD 

  1. RBG – 2018 AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER
  2. LOVE, GILDA – 2018 AUDIENCE AWARD RUNNER-UP
  3. FREAKS AND GEEKS: THE DOCUMENTARY
  4. THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
  5. WHEN THEY AWAKE
  6. FLIN FLON: A HOCKEY TOWN
  7. IN THE NAME OF YOUR DAUGHTER
  8. INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT: THE STORY OF WAX TRAX RECORDS
  9. KUSAMA: INFINITY
  10. BAD REPUTATION

2018 films IN COMPETITION  (WInners in BOLD)

 

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE 

ANOTE’S ARK 

FLIN FLON: A HOCKEY TOWN 

IN THE NAME OF YOUR DAUGHTER 

SICKBOY 

THE INVISIBLE HEART 

 

BEST CANADIAN SHORT 

END OF THE ICE AGE 

PICTURE THIS 

RIDE FOR PROMISE 

THROUGH MY EYES: HANI’S JOURNEY 

UNDERCOVER JIHADI 

 

BEST ALBERTA DOC 

ALL THE WORLD’S A STAGE

FORESTS, FINS, & FOOTPRINTS  

GRAVITAS 

JELENA 

PROCESS 

 

BEST MUSIC DOC

BAD REPUTATION 

ITZHAK 

INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT – The Story of Wax Trax Records

THE KING 

WHEN THEY AWAKE 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

FREAKS AND GEEKS: THE DOCUMENTARY 

LOVE, GILDA 

ON HER SHOULDERS 

THE DEVIL WE KNOW  

WAKING THE SLEEPING GIANT 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT 

#FAFATL

KILLING HOPE 

NEGATIVE SPACE

SUPER 8 DAZE 

THE LIKES AND DISLIKES OF MARJ BAGLEY 

 __________________________________________________________________________________________

Thank you to our 2018 Film Jurors:

Brad Ambury
Shannon Burns
Dustin Cohen
Clare Gibson
Elizabeth Hay
Steven Hope
Jonn Kmech
Samantha Lacey-Avon
Brenda Lieberman
Tammy Magnusson
Kevin Martin
Scott McDonald
Lacey Paige
Jill Shillabeer  
Brennan Tilley
Luc Tremblay
Christian Zyp

__________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 competition films & award winners:

 

CTV AUDIENCE Award was announced MAY 15th.

We are pleased to announce the 2017 JURY Award Winners.

Winning films are in BOLD

 

CTV AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE

LETTING GO OF ADELE

 

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

THE APOLOGY

BEE NATION

CHASING EVEL: THE ROBBIE KNIEVEL STORY

LET THERE BE LIGHT

VICTOR WALK

 

BEST CANADIAN SHORT

THE BARBER OF AUGUSTA

CHASING THE LION

FIX AND RELEASE

GABEY & MIKE: A JEWISH SUMMER CAMP LOVE STORY

MELTING STARS

 

BEST ALBERTA DOC

CREE CODE TALKER

GRANDMA LEARNS TO DRIVE

HANDMADE FILM

LIMIT IS THE SKY

NO ROADS IN

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

DISTURBING THE PEACE

LETTING GO OF ADELE

THE LAST ANIMALS

OUT OF THIN AIR

UNREST

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

GARDENERS OF THE FOREST

GEORDIE JAZZ MAN

GREEN & YELLOW

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

THERE GOES THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

 

BEST MUSIC DOC

AS I AM: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DJ AM

HIRED GUN

MAY IT LAST: A Portrait of the Avett Brothers

SCORE: A FILM MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

TOKYO IDOLS 

 

Thank you to our 2017 Film Jurors:

Paul Blinov

Megan Dart

Tendisai Cromwell

John Dunham

Clare Gibson

Jonn Kmech

Brenda Lieberman

Tammy Magnusson

Paul Matwychuk

Scott McDonald

Alex Rogalski

Jill Shillabeer  

Brennan Tilley

Luc Tremblay

Christian Zyp

 

With Support From: